Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

Research Guides - Janet Sheets

Reference Librarian and Associate Professor

Profile Image
Janet Sheets
Contact Info:
Office: Jones Library, Room 110
Tel: (254) 710-2335

Guides

American Literature Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated May 10, 2013
Tags: america, literature
Anthropology Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Mar 19, 2013
Tags: archaeology, databases, forensics
Anthropology Research
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jan 16, 2013
BIO 3100 Scientific Communications
by Christina Chan, Janet Sheets - Last Updated Feb 4, 2013
This guide is to help students prepare their annotated bibliography for Dr. Doyle's Fall 2012 class.
Book Reviews
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 16, 2011
Tags: book_reviews, books, general, reference
Classical Studies
by John Robinson, Janet Sheets - Last Updated Mar 25, 2013
This guide provides research tools for the cultural, historical, and linguistic study of the Greco-Roman world.
Tags: ancient_greece, ancient_rome, archaeology, classical_philosophy, classical_studies, greco-roman, greek, greek_and_roman_history, latin
Country Information
by Reference Librarians, Carol Schuetz, Janet Sheets - Last Updated Apr 16, 2013
Large selection of resources on a wide variety of information on the countries of the world.
Tags: countries, history, travel, world
CSS 1302 Speech for Business and Professional Students
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 4, 2012
Professor Kennerson-Baty
CSS 3312 Kennerson-Baty
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jun 1, 2012
Education
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 4, 2012
Basic guide to research
Tags: education, higher_education
ELAR Academy--Baylor University
by Janet Sheets, Sinai Wood - Last Updated Jul 18, 2011
ENG 1304 Thinking, Writing, and Research (Prof Rachel Crawford)
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Nov 19, 2011
This guide will assist in writing about a historical film
Forensic Sciences
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Nov 10, 2011
Forensic Sciences Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated May 10, 2013
Tags: forensics
Gerontology
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Aug 30, 2012
Tags: social_work aging gerontology
Gerontology Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Tags: aged, aging, gerontology
HED 5315 Theoretical Foundations of Health Behavior and Public Health
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Nov 19, 2011
For Dr. Umstadttd, fall 2010 class
Tags: health, health_behaviors
HP1320 Athletic Training
by Eileen M. Bentsen, Janet Sheets - Last Updated Nov 19, 2011
This guide was developed to work with HP 1320 Intro to Athletic Training /Fuller
Janet's Top 18 Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Sep 4, 2012
Start here at the beginning of your research. These databases are usually the most useful.
Tags: databases, english_1304
Linguistics Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated May 10, 2013
Tags: language, linguistics
LS 3305: Children's Literature
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 4, 2012
LS3305
Tags: children's_literature, education
Media Literacy
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Sep 15, 2011
Research Workshop
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 9, 2012
RLS 4392 Professional Issues and Practices in Leisure Services
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jan 22, 2013
Professional Issues and Practices in Leisure Services
SOC 3311 Race, Class, and Gender
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Mar 4, 2013
Tags: class, gender, race
Social Work
by Janet Sheets, Sinai Wood - Last Updated Jan 22, 2013
Tags: social_services, social_work
Social Work Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated May 10, 2013
Social Work Library Assignment
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jan 16, 2013
Library Assignment and Resource Guide
Sociology Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Apr 17, 2013
Tags: criminal_justice, race
Sociology Research
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Nov 17, 2011
Theatre Arts
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jul 24, 2012
Theatre Arts Databases
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Apr 16, 2013
Tags: costumes, drama, plays, theater, theatre
Theatre Arts: Monologues
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Jun 8, 2012
Tags: theatre monologues
Think like a database
by Janet Sheets - Last Updated Oct 30, 2012
What Else Besides Wikipedia?
by Eileen M. Bentsen, Christina Chan, Janet Sheets, Sha Towers, Sinai Wood - Last Updated Jan 28, 2013
Locate other reliable and scholarly sources you can use for general information, definitions, etc. that are more reliable and more acceptable in college research than Wikipedia is.
Tags: alternatives_to_wikipedia, art, history, literature, music, political_science, psychology, religion, science

 
 
Description

  Loading...