Musical Scores in the Fine Arts Library
Quick links into Baylor's collections of musical scores:
- Musicals - vocal scores with piano (call numbers beginning with M1503)
- Anthologies of songs from multiple shows (call numbers beginning with M1507)
- Vocal selections from a single show (call numbers beginning with M1508)
- Dramatic Music, light opera, musical comedy, operetta (from the Spencer Collection of American Popular Sheet Music)
Spencer Collection of American Popular Sheet Music
The Spencer Collection of American Popular Sheet Music is a vast collection of historical American sheet music from the 1800's through the 1920's. The collection includes approximately 30,000 titles from musical revues, broadway shows, tin pan alley, and popular parlor music of the day.
Follow this link to search through the pieces that have been added to the Spencer Online Collection (not all of Spencer collection online).
To search the entire Spencer Collection, use the card catalog located outside of the Crouch Fine Arts Library Seminar Room 1 (located on the third floor of Moody Library on the elevator side of the floor). Here you can search by composer, title, or subject. Subjects relevant to this topic would be found under "revues" and you may even find pieces under "movies--sound".
To view pieces from the collection that are not online, please contact theatre librarian Sha Towers, music librarian Clayton Crenshaw, or make an appointment through the central libraries specials collections page
